DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] This final decision, dated December 18, 2003, is signed by the three duly APPLICANT’S REQUEST AND ALLEGATIONS The applicant, a former xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx, asked the Board to correct her record to show that she was medically retired from the Coast Guard on January 9, 2002, with a 30% combined disability rating, including a 10% rating for neuritis of the left external popliteal nerve and a 20% rating for lumbar spondylosis, in accordance with the Veterans’ Affairs Schedule for Rating...
CG | BCMR | Disability Cases | 2008-020
§ 1201 provides that a member who is found to be “unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay” may be retired if the disability is (1) permanent and stable, (2) not a result of misconduct, and (3) for members with less than 20 years of service, “at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the time of the